Scoil: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (uimhir rolla 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Teller. -Tim Halloran
    Ballynoe. Cobh.
    1. Finnaglassa – about 2 miles from Belvelly on main Road to Cobh. A beautiful lady comes down to teine ghlaise on a lovely white horse on certain nights. She has a bucket with no bottom. [One night a man was coming from Queens-town (Cobh) about 12 o-clock. Right opposite teine ghlaise on the road were a hearse and coffin without a driver.]
    She tries to fill it. One night a fisherman saw her and said “Sure you cannot fill that bucket.” She answered “I was a barmaid and I used not fill the pints at all so that was the Penance I got.”
    Tim Halloran
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Tim Halloran
    2. Petticoat Loose
    A woman lived once upon a time between Carrigtwohill and Midleton. She was called Petticoat Loose, and every person that passed by her house after dark used to fall dead. One day a priest went to see her to know could he do anything to prevent her from killing the people. She said no matter what he would do, she would still kill the people. He said he would banish her into the sea. She said she would sink all the ships passing. He said he would banish