Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago candles were made in homes. Dried rushes were got and the outer skin taken off them. Then the rushes were plaited to form a wick. A mould was then got with a hole in the bottom, the wick was put through the mould and it was fastened at the outside by a knot so that it could not come through. One person would hold the wick and then another person would pour the melted fat into the mould until it was full. The mould was then put aside until it cooled. When the wax was cooled the candle was taken out of the mould. The mould was made of tin. About a half dozen moulds were in use at the same time.
    Rita Shanahan
    Baile Maoilbhealtaine, Co. Chorcaí