Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Eochaill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The art of making butter comes down to us from the remotest time. In olden times the milk was "set" in shallow wooden coolers. In more recent times earthenware pans were substituted, and later on still these were again replaced by vessels of tin. The milk was allowed to stand for some days. Then the cream was removed by a "skimmer" made of wood, or a common saucer. The cream was placed in a deep jar to allow it ripen.
    The butter was produced from a churn. This was like a wooden jar bound with iron hoops. One end was narrow, and in the neck was placed a wooden disc with a hold in the centre. Through this hole a "plunger" of wood, with beaters at the end was placed.
    When the churn was ready after being properly scoured and scolded, the cream was put in, and the operator worked the plunger up and down at a uniform speed until the was broken. A little water was then poured in and the speed of the plunger lowered. The butter particles soon formed a solid mass. The buttermilk was then removed
    Mr Joseph P. Kinsella
    An Díseart, Co. Chorcaí