Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People were going to cut down a fort in Shanagolden. They started to cut it in the morning early and at about ten o'clock the woman of the house called them into their dinner as they thought. They went in and the woman told them she did not call them. They went out again and the woman called them again, they went in and she told them "that she did not". They went out again and the same thing happened, they began to get nervous and they stopped cutting. A few days after, two cows were dead on them. They went and told the priest and the priest said that "when the saying of "misfortune" is about the fort it is as well not to interfere with it.
    James Morrissey
    James Hannan