Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the cars will run without horses on that road - a boithrín that ran to Dursey ponit on the mainland past Dursey Island, south-west Cork - the Sasanach will be packing his bag.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Comh-aimsirdhithe
    Sean O'Tuama
    Bliain a bheirthe ... 1708
    Bliain a D'eág se.... 1775
    Sagairt Paroiste Chroma.
    1704-1723 Rev.John Cantillon (1)
    1723 -1738 Rev. Edward Higgins (2)
    1738 -1758 Rev Walter Leo (3)
    1758 -1765 Rev Joseph Egan (4)
    1765 -1766 Rev Geoffrey Keating (5)
    1766 - 1779 - Rev Darby Noonan D.D. (6)

Is ait ná fuil tagairt dá laighead i scríbhníbh Sheáin Ui Thuamaigh d'aon tsagart diobh seo ainmnighthiar thall ach amhaín do'd Athair Ualtéar Leo is do'n Chéitinneach.

Miscellaneous. (Continued from page 25.
    road - a boithrín that ran to Dursey point on the mainland past Dursey Island, south-west Cork-the Sasanach will be packing his bag". This from sergeant O'Driscoll, Garda Siochana, Croom, a native of Clonakilty. He explains it by saying that only a narrow boithrín ran there prior to 1917. About that year an attempt was made by the British to work the Allihies copper mines, and a road had to be made for lorries to transport the ore from the mines to the little pier-head some four miles away.
    This was practically the first appearance of a car running without a horse on the particular road and "the prophecy was true, for wasn't he then packing his bag?".
    From his wife Mrs. O'Driscoll, a native of north-east Clare, near Loch Gréine: An old man named Conway used come into our house at home, of an evening. He was a very intelligent old man and had a lot of int-