Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old couple lived named Paddy and Nuala O Kirwan. They had no family but one evening when Paddy was passing the churchard he met a little grey woman who asked him was any thing troubling him.
    He said he would like to have a son so she said his wish would be granted. After a while a son was born to him named Paudeen. Paddy was planting a tree at the front of the house and when he heard of it he fell dead on the spot.
    The wife cared Paudeen for twenty one years then she got him to pull the tree. He then made a walking stick which weighed one ton and twenty feet. He travelled night and day until he came to the King of Leinster. The king asked him what he wanted and he said "work".
    He hired him for a month and said if he did everything he told him he would give him his own weight in gold and his daughter in marriage but if not he would behead him.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Mary Joe Halpin