Scoil: Domhnach Mór, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 16118)

Domhnach Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Aingeal Nic Aodha Bhuidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the peoples diet was very different towards nowadays. The staple crop in Ireland was the potato and this they are morning, noon, and night with sour milk, and their own home made butter. They did not eat fish or meat and therefore it is easy for us to see that they were a much stronger race then the people of the present day. They were up earlier in the mornings and in bed earlier at night. They did work that we would not dream of doing now.
    The articles they used were made of timber. The tables were of timber and when the meal was over the tables were hung up on the wall or sometimes put on top of each other. They had sugain chairs or timber ones. Even the very cups they drank from were of timber also those were called "piggins" and they were scrupped daily. None of those old piggins are extant to day as they have fallen into dust. They had a dresser of those
    1. táirgí
    Una O' Connell