Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

He told the pal that he too saw the ghost.
    The relations of the dead man were going to take action against the priest, for saying such a thing. The priest came to their house and said. "I'll prove the ghost is seen, because I will bring him up on the hearth stone". The relations agreed, and the priest began to pray. After a while, he said that the man was seven miles away. He prayed and the house began to shake hither and thither. The windows and doors rattled. The priest said to the people. "He is three miles away". He then prayed again. "Where is he now", the people asked. "He will be here soon", said the priest. By this time the rattling and confusion became worse and worse. The frightened people asked the priest not to bring him any further. Suddenly the racket stopped.
    Recorded from Mr. McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limk.
    Date 23/03/'38
  2. Biddy Early.
    There was a man in Newtown, one time called Pat Garvey, and he couldn't make butter of his milk. Someone told him to go to Clare to Biddy Early, and that she'd tell him who was taking the butter. He hadn't time to go himself, so he sent his