Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people made their bread from wheat and oaten meal. The bread was baked in a griddle which was placed on a stand and a baker was used also for baking large cakes of bread. Potato cake was a very common food among the people. It was made by mashing cooked potatoes and mixing flour and salt with them. This was wet with milk usually, but sometimes water was used. The cake was rolled out flat and cut into squares and then cooked on a griddle. Brown bread was made with oaten meal, which was first steeped in butter milk. A cross was cut on the top of the bread.
    Griddle bread was baked on a griddle. It was rolled out very flat and was liked very much by the people. It is still made in this district.
    I, Maisie Murphy, Main St. Borrisokane, got this from my mother, Mrs. J. Murphy, Main St. Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
    1. táirgí
    Maisie Murphy