Scoil: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (uimhir rolla 13247)

An Teampall Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. An event which occured at Adamstown, Templemore.
    Adamstown was the H.Q. for the yeomen during the Cromwellian period; there was a hospital there. A priest named Father Fant of Templemore was going to the hospital one Sunday morning to attend a dying man - or he was on his way to Killea on a sick call as to say ?? He was followed by the yeomen. He stopped at Liemen's river to give his horse a drink. The yeomen passed him by and none of them saw him except the Officer, whose name was Campbell. The officer called to him and asked him why his men did not see him. The priest said to him -"You would not have seen me either, only you are baptised." The soldier allowed the priest to do his duty. Some time later he was at home on holidays and learned from the old family nurse that she had him baptised "secretly", when he was a baby.His parents were protestants. He had been brought up a Protestant, but now he renounced Protestantism, became a good Catholic and gave up priest hunting.
    This is an error (1) No yeomen at this period (11) Fr. Fant lived in Templemore at a much later period. His remains are in a little churchyard near school play ground.