Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There lived in Two-Mile Borris a man that went around taking of wheels of carts with his teeth and put them on again. There was a man out in Leugh and his name was McGrath. Leug is about two and a half miles outside Thrules and one day McGrath wanted to bring in two cart wheels to be bound but he could get no car to carry them in. He got the two wheels and put one on each shoulder and walked into Thurles got the wheels bound and walked back home again. There was another man out in Leugh named Heeney who reaped two acres of corn in a day and a half.
    Frank Butler
    Sráid an Chrócaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann