School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

There is a fort in Cabra on Mr. Matthew Ryan's land.

There is a fort in Cabra on Mr Matthew Ryan's land. This fort is surrounded by trees. My father told me the following story. Phil Maher's father, John Maher, (RIP) of Turtulla dreamed three nights in succession that there was treasure hidden in that fort. He set out one night with a few friends to find the treasure. It was a calm night when they set out, but when they were inside in the fort the wind grew to a howling gale. The trees cracked and were broken, and the menw ere driven out of the fort by the wind. They believed that the fairies had precented them from taking the treasure, but they never tried to get the treasure again.
    Josie Shanahan
    Torclach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

There was a certain fort in the parish of Moycarkey.

There was a certain fort in the parish of Moycarkey. there was a labouring man herding for a gentleman, and he lived in a house near the fort. In this house no herd could live longer than twelve months. One day a woman came to the house and said "God bless all here". The mistress of the