Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from where I live there is a place called Ballynattin. About years ago there was a house and farm there. The farm was owned by two men named O'Shea and O'Gorman. O'Gorman spent all his money on drink and had nothing to pay his rent. He had to be evicted, because one rent would not be taken without the other.
    Then O'Shea had to take O'Gorman's portion of the land or he would be evicted himself. It was in the month of November and O'Shea had a lot of men from Kerry hired digging potatoes. This day after coming out from their dinner, there were notices on all their spades, not to be in the house that night. They took no notice of it and stayed there that night. O'Shea had all his men armed, for he
    Peggy O' Donnell
    John O' Donnell