Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The clouds are very dark it is a great sign of rain. A rainbow in night is the shepherd's delight a rainbow in morning is the shepherd's warning. It is also said that a rainbow in the sun shining through the clouds of rain as a warning from God that the world will never gain be deluged. The south west wind is a sign of rain. When the moon shines every bright of a night and there to be no moon the night after it is the sign of a coming storm.
  2. If the sun is very strong this is a sign we are going to have rain soon. When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. If a star falls that is a sign we are going to have rain. If there is a grey cloud in the sky it is a sign of heavy rain. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning. A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. If the seagulls come inland that is the sign we are going to have a storm.