Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four "Fairy Forts or "Lioses" in this school district. There are two at the north side of the Glen and two at the south side, the breadth of of the Glen here being about two miles.
    Those at the north side are situated in Fahey's and Hennessy's land respectively, both in the townland of Lisvemane and those at the south side are in Richardson's farm Dungrud and at Kiely's Longford. They are all within view of one another. The fort in Hennessy's view of one another. The fort in Hennessy's differs very much from the others. Round it there are no less than four fences, the outer one being rectangular and built of stone, in height about 4 feet. There other three rings are made of earth and are now broken here and there from the constant trampling of cattle in the Summer time. There is a hole at the base of the outer walls on the west side and another at the north. There is a deep trench right in the centre of the fort.
    The Lios on Kiely's farm Longford lies about two miles due south from that one Hennesy's land. The centre is now bare all bushes being cut away. Around it there is
    Bridget Kiely
    An Longfort, Co. Thiobraid Árann