Scoil: Clonoulty (uimhir rolla 578)

Cluain Abhla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Timothy Gleeson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As St. Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord were escaping into Egypt from Herod's soldiers They passed by a field in which three men were sowing corn. They told the men to tell Herod's soldiers that a man, woman and Child has passed that way as they were sowing the corn, if they inquired after them. Next day the corn was ripe and the men were reaping it when the soldiers came up and asked if they had seen a man, woman and Child passing the way lately. They answered that they hadn't seen Them since the corn was sown. The soldiers said that it couldn't haven been the Three they were looking for as it must have been a long time since the corn was sown. The Darraige Daol heard them and it cocked its tail and said "Indé, indé". Ever since if a person meets a Darraige Daol it cocks it's tail.
    Mrs Huet