Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one thousand with one blow. He then carved on the sword "Killed one thousand with one blow". Another day had passed before he reached the Kings palace. When he was going in one of the Kings chief officers saw on the sword "Killed one thousand with one blow". The King ordered the weaver to be brought in his presence. When the weaver came the King said "Are you sure that you killed a thousand with one blow". "I am" said the weaver. Well said the King you are the very man I want". "There are three giants in yonder wood and they are taking every tree. I have So I want you to slay them". The weaver said he would and he went shivering to perform his task. As he was going through the wood he gathered some horse chestnuts. Then he picked out the rottenest tree and climbed up to the top of it. He waited there until the three giants came out. One went to pull up a tree right infront of the one the weaver was in. The second came behind him but the third one went to pull up the one the weaver was in. The weaver got a chestnut and hit the first giant
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1088: Eating Contest