Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vessels used were mostly "noggens" small wooden vessels shaped like a barrel with one handle and three brass hoops. Wooden plates called "platters" or "trenchers" were also much used. The porridge was boiled in a little pot called a "skillet". There was a wooden box or bin divided into parts for holding wheaten, oaten and other meal, and was called a "lusset". Many of these old vessels are still kept in farm-houses throughout the country, and, though not used, are greatly treasured.
    Bread was usually baked on a "griddle" before the oven pot came in use. The "griddle" was a flat round iron about 40 inches in circumference, with a handle on one side of it. It was put over the "greesha" in the fire and thus the bread was baked.
    All bread was marked with the cross before being put to bake and this is still done in most houses.
  2. To make "boxty bread" raw potatoes of good size and quality were selected. The thin outer skin was removed and part inside the skin was then grated finely. All the potato was not used, as the middle piece, not being considered good enough, was cast aside and used for pig-feeding. The grated part was mixed with flour and kneaded, having
    1. táirgí
    Michael Mc Guinness