Scoil: Kilcomreagh (uimhir rolla 9429)

Cill Chruimthir Fhiachrach, Co. na hIarmhí
B. Hickey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Ballintubber and it is in the parish of Kill which is situated south of it. There are 9 families and thirty-four people. The name most common in it is Farrell. There are nine houses in it also and six of the houses are slated and three tiled. The townland got its name from a well which is called after St Nicholas. The well is built under a Hill in my own land it is made very pretty. There is a big wall on the top of it and when you go down on the low land the well is under the wall. You can walk on the wall because the ground is
    Ballintober, Co. na hIarmhí
    Kathleen Farrell