Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Newell's Bridge is on the road from Ballingore to Mullingar about four miles from Dysart. It got its name from a man named Newells. He was a misor. He used to go from house to house begging for food and clothes. The people thought he was poor.
    The clothes he wore were very ragged and they were all patches.
    One cold winter's day he was found dead on the road near where the bridge is now. The neighbours came and removed the clothes off him and left them on the side of the road because they were filthy. He was buried. After a while someone put the clothes up on a bush with a fork.
    One day someone found money on the road under the bush where the clothes were. When he examined the place he found that the money was
    Clonsingle, Co. na hIarmhí
    John Shanley