Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times all the people made their own bread. The Oaten bread which they made was much nicer than any bread we can get to-day. It was very nice and crispy and was used mostly for long journeys. The bread was also very good for the teeth. Other kinds of bread they made were: soda bread, currant bread, brown bread, shortcake, scones, buns and sometimes plain white bread. There are four mills in this district one in Forgney, one at Anvil, one at Shrule and one at Mr Roches. There used to be a mill in this town but it has been stopped for the last fifty years. It was stopped because it was much cheaper to buy foreign flour than that made at the mill. A man named Sleator owned the mill. Grindstones were commonly used in this district about seventy years ago and they are still used in the mill at Anvil. Some other cakes made in this district are: Potato Cakes, pan-cakes, rasp which is also called boxty and wheaten bread. Some of the bread in this district is made from wheat, oats and corn grown locally. In the olden times enough bread to do the whole week was made on one day each week. There is a cross made on the top of cakes so
    1. táirgí
    Harry Flood