Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago the young men and boys used to play hurling in my district. The game was locally called a game of "camans". The hurleys were not like the present day hurleys but were ordinary sticks with a crook at the end. The expression is still used in my locality - a caman stick. The sticks used in the game of camans were made of either of whin, ash or blackthorn.
    When a number of boys met on a Sunday evening and proposed a game, two were appointed captains. They tossed up a coin to see who would get the first call. Then they went away a short distance from the crowd ane each took their call in turn until they had the boys evenly divided into two teams.
    The game was called a
    Peter Sheridan