Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to make different kinds of bread, such as potato bread, boxty bread, and oaten meal bread.
    The way potato bread is made is:- first, five or six boiled potatoes are got and the skin is taken off them. Then they are bruised with a roller and put into a basin along with flour and sweet milk and sugar and salt. Then the dough is mixed well and put on a pan beside the fire. There is a lot of coals put under the pan so that the cake will bake well.
    It takes it an hour to bake.
    The way boxty bread is made is :- first potatoes are got and are washed well. Then the skin is taken off them and they are grated into a basin with a grater. There is some water taken off the grated potatoes; then flour and milk and salt are put in, and then they are mixed up
    1. táirgí
    Rose Brady