Scoil: Enniscorthy (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 6058)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Aingeal

In the Penal Days
    During the days of the Penal Laws when the Irish were forbidden to teach in the schools and also when the hedge schools were in communion, some people used to offer shelter to the poet's and teachers who taught in these schools. One of the houses in which these taught is in the Mile House it is one of the "out houses", but it was not a poet or a teacher who taught, it was a priest. He taught Cathechism to the grown ups and to the children. It is said to have been one of the safest places of shelter. This house is still to be seen and after the Penal Law days it was called the "Priests House". This is generations ago but to the present generation it still holds the name
    1. am
    Bridgie Foley