Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk visit our home very frequently. Some of these have been coming to this district for many years back. There are many of them very poor but the most of them have been rich enough to buy drink.
    They sell many small articles such as, pins, pictures, egg-stands, laces, and shirt studs. The men make buckets, and tins and their children sell them. The women of the district buy many of these articles. In the "Monster House" in Kilkenny they buy most of their supplies.
    These travellers are never welcome except the old men who do not ask much alms. They never stay for more than an hour but ling ago they used to stay for a night. The alms they ask are bread and meat and sometimes cool. The people did not like to see them coming because they were afraid they would take something out of the house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Josie Fanning