Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Hacketstown two tramp cobblers were staying. They were told about a house down in the bog where music of the fairies was heard at night. These men did not believe in fairies so they made a bet with some local people that they would go to the house and stay there all night. They started and arrived before dusk. They settled themselves in a corner of the house and stayed there. But after a while the fairies came in each armed with cobblers tools and started working. If ever one fairy asked another where a tool was, he would answer, "I don't know" and he'd name one of the men in the corner and say he had it last. The two men were shivering in the corner. At the stroke of twelve the fairies or good people began to disperse and as they went each one pegged whatever tool he had into the corner at the two men and said You've lost your bet take this. Next day the 2 men went away and never were seen again.
    Annie Byrne
    Peter Byrne