Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The yoemen in this district were the terror of the people. If one of them met you on the road, he'd give you a blow with the butt of his gun, that would stiffen you if you did not jump into the watertable. An old man was going to the fair of Swad one morning wth a calf. He happened to meet one of theses boyos on the road. He struck the poor old fellow such a blow with the butt of his gun, that he tumbled him head over heels into the ditch, and he never done much good till he died.
    These Yoemen paraded the villages with the guns on their shoulders every day in the week, and every one had to keep far away from them, for people were in dread of their villany.
    One fair day in Ballyconnell, Big Terry Brady from Doon (about three miles from Tiercahan School) arranged with a gang of lads like himself, to line themselves up on each side of the street, & to let the yoemen
    1. am
    Pat Mc Govern