Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the clothes were usually made at home. The linen was made from flax scutched at home by the men and brought to the weaver. He wove it into linen and this was used for bed and table linen, for men's shirts and women's and children's clothing.
    The wool was carded and spun at home and woven into tweed
    It was dyed with the bark of oak trees or with a certain moss taken off stones. There is a family still called the ''Weavers'' living in the neighbouring parish and their ancestors were the principal weavers in the district.
    The men wore hand made clothes made out of homespun by a travelling tailor. He was able to make a suit in a day.
    They wore round hats without a peak also made by the tailor
    The suit usually consisted of a