Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Ireland a Clergyman called Dean Swift, who was Dean of St Patricks, Dublin. This Clergyman was supposed to always have a servant noted for his humour and the story is told that his coachman got the opportunity of eating the leg of a cooked goose. When the Dean missed the limb he wanted to know what had happened and he got the reply that the fowl had only one leg. When driving along the road the next day which was very cold a flock of geese were all standing on one leg. The coachman drew the master's attention but the Dean said "hush' and immediately all the geese put down the other leg. "Now." said the clergyman. "Oh yes" said the servant. "but you didn't say "hush" to the one that was cooked."
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Jim T. Wilson