Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman at the Billis who had magic power. She had two servant boys. One night one of them happened to waken he heard her steps coming up the stairs he shut his eyes and pretended he was asleep. She came to the bedside and said magic words and turned the other boy into a horse. She got up on him and rode him down the stairs about an hour later she returned to the room with the horse and said the words backways and turned him into a man. The next night the boy got up and same words and turned her into a horse and rode away, he returned to the house about an half an hour later and said the words backways he forgot the last word he turned her into a woman but she had horses hooves.
    Mary Brady
    Corracarrow, Co. an Chabháin