Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he came to get his bicycle it was gone so he said to him self that some one must have stolen. He went back to cut a stick for to help him to walk home when he was crossing the style he taught it was unlucky to cut a stick in a graveyard. He was going to leave back the stick when suddenly he bicycle was pushed into him and ther was an old woman on the bicycle and a man pushing her. Harry let a shout and her habit caught in the chain. I suppose the would be going round the path till now only the old womans habit caught in the chain So the scrambled of under two tomb stones So harry had to take the bits of the old womans before he would get home. he was just in time for first mass in Kilnaleck
  2. The Holy family were St Josept the Blessed Virgin Mary and Our Lord Jeasus. Three wise men lived in the East the see a strange star in the sky they knew that a Ruler was born and this was his star. The set out to visit him and guided by the star they reached Jerusalem. they at once made
    Joan Mc Garry