Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

When the sea-birds fly inland for food, when swallows and rooks fly low, when the sheep flock together under bushes or trees, when there is a blue blaze in the fire, when there is a red sky in the morning, are signs of stormy weather. Fine weather is coming when the sky is rosy at sunset, when there is dew and fog, when the sky is grey in the morning. Indicators of windy weather are, when the smoke coming up the chimney blows straight it is for good weather, and if crooked, for bad weather.

About 100 years ago there lived a woman in Kingscourt, she prayed to God for a man, and she did not get him. So she prayed to the devil and one night a man walked in, he was the devil she knew him by his cloven feet. He said to her