Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Pól

1. The Old Woman & the Pig.
    Long ago there lived in Co.Clare an old woman who owned a pig. The pig got suddenly sick and the woman was terribly worried about her. Her neighbours advised her to go and see her Parish Priest.
    The old woman went at once to the priest and told her story and would not be satisfied under the priest would come to see the pig. The priest to satisfy the old woman came and on entering the house found the sick pig lying in the corner. The priest leaned over over the pig and uttered these words -"If you live you'll live and if you die you'll die but whether you live or die you are no great loss" It happened that the pig lived.
    A short time afterwards
    Kitty Williams