Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

It has been also said that on the banks of Bunshoon there was a pot of gold hid and there were two water dogs minding.One morning as the sun was shining gloriously in the heavens and the water glittering like the diamonds of a lady's ring .It is said that two men heard of the coffin of gold to be buried in the lake so they said they would go in search of it.They rowed out into the deep and they kept an observant eye on the bottom,one of the fishermen saw the coffin sliding in the bottom .They got afraid and turned to shore and they told the story to the people who lived by the lake and it has been told as a story ever since.
  2. Weather Signs.
    There are many kinds of old sayings about the different signs of weather in this vicinity.When the sky is of a blue colour it is a sign of fine weather.When the sky is cloudy it is a sign of bad weather .When the sun is shining too early in the morning it is a sign of bad weather .When a ring is around the moon it is a token of rain.When the stars are glittering in the sky it is a sign of frost.When the clouds are of a copper colour it is a sign of thunder and rain.When the wind is from the
    Annie O' Mara