Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish salutations "Bail ó Dhia ar an obair" ( to people at work ) and " Bail ó Dhia oraibh " ( when entering a house ) and the answers " Go mb'amhlaidh dhuit " agus " Dia is Muire dhuit " are still heard occasionally among the older people in this locality.
    In Summer when people see new potatoes dug for the first time they say " Go mbeirimid beó slán ar an am so arís. "
    When anyone sneezes the prayer " Dia Linn" is said.
    The full of one's two hands opened out together is called a ladhar e.g. a ladhar of salt, flour etc.
    A gabhail of turf is also used - as much as one carry between one's arms - a small sod of turf is called a cadhrán.
    A beart of hay, straw or faggot ( latter called brosna ) is always used for a small supply
    Teangacha