Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman living long ago and she had the name of pishogues. Two boys were sleeping in a settle in the kitchen on May Eve. One boy said he would watch her. She was in a great hurry to get the boys to bed. She kept watching the clock. It struck twelve o'clock. She went over and looked into the settle and the two boys were asleep as she thought.
    She went into the cupboard and took out a little bottle and shook it on herself. Immediately she became a hare. One of the boys was awake all the time and he was watching her. She went
    Lizzie Hayes
    David Hayes