Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 03_036

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 03_036

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a village called "Blind Well" and the reason why it is called this name is on account of the following story. When Mr Kirwan was living in a house in that village there was a holy well in his farm. Numbers of people used to go to this well and he said he would put a stop to the people. He built a pig-house over the well in order to stop the people. One day an old ,wou, woman came. This woman was blind and she asked if she might be let go to the well. He said, "be off with yourself you old bag of rags" "I will", she said, "but may the curse of God
    Tobar Caoch, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Daniel Kelly