Volume: CBÉ 0265

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0257

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0257

1. (continued from previous page)
    man was ploughing in the field next to the rath next day and says the other man Jack Byrne to him "there is no such thing as fairies." "There is" says he "because I was looking for the sow the other night and I seen a sow and 9 boneens in it". "Ah go out that man there is no such thing. If they don't leave bread and butter there for me I'll plough up the rath." "Don't do any such thing. There is a rath there and the good people are in it." So begor they came around and in the rath there was a table cloth spread out and bread and butter and cheese and currant cake and every class there so "Now" says he to Byrne will you ate it but no begor they wouldn't ate it. They ploughed around the field
    Item type
    Lore