Volume: CBÉ 0265

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0525

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0525

1. (continued from previous page)
    so she got up in the coach & drove home but the row took place about who owned the slipper anyway because the kings son wouldn't wed anyone except the one that owned the glass shoe so they started out to search through the country everywhere & they could find no girl that the slipper would fit. They came to H.R.'s & the two daughters was showing their feet trying to get the slipper on but it wouldn't fit then & they asked was there ara nother girl there & they said there was so they brought her down anyway & the very minute they did the slipper ran in on her foot & she peeled off the ould clothes & she had a clean shin inside so H.R. got married to the Kings son so put down the kittle etc.
    Item type
    Lore