Volume: CBÉ 0265

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0529

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0529

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked him to have some refreshments but the man said "No" he wanted to see her heifer that was sick in the house in the cowhouse and she werent sick at all- she was a beautiful heifer and she brought out the man and he examined her (....) and there was no milk at all in it and he told the woman to go in to fetch him out the half gallon - a two quart vessel and she brought it out to him and he sat down under the cow and he drew her tits for a considerable time and there was no milk coming and he patiently stuck to her and after a good while after some good many minutes, say 20 mins there did some small drain of milk come out and it came gradually and after a short time he found there was milk in her and he could milk her the same
    Item type
    Lore