Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0012

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0012

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great trade and he wasn't satisfiedwith that and he began to try his hand at the manufacture of china vessels. The first efforts he made were successful and I remember hearing my grandfather say when he was young he used and saw some of the cups and saucers. Soon he started five kilns but it is not known how much employment was given. Soon after this he met with failure in the baking of the clay and so ruined the trade. I remember now my grandfather talking about seeing in a neighbours house or in some house he was in in his young days much of the pottery and among them was a couple of jugs. One had no handle and held about a quart and a larger one something the shape of a modern wash stand jug, with a handle formed of two twisted cords of different colours and ornamented with flowers. As the pottery was near Wexford harbour and closely to the River Slaney , jugs made in the pottery might have been called
    Dáta
    Cineál míre