Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0021

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0021

1. (gan teideal)

The year of 1803 I remember my Father often sayin' was remarkable in County Wexford for a very dry and very warm summer.

The year of 1803 I remember my father often sayin' was remarkable in County Wexford for a very dry and very warm Summer. Water was very scarce I used to hear him saying and I think that they themselves had to travel about five or six miles in search of water of any description. Many cattle and horses died in Glynn at least for the want of water and grass was terrible dry and burned up. Many of the small rivers that were always overflowing dried up. Hay particularly very scarce and the straw of the corn crop was also short and in many places could not be reaped but the cast or the yield of the corn was immense. The likes of it wasn't seen or heard of since or before, especially barley. The Winter following was the severest Winter ever remember in the livin' memory of man. Eleven vessels I often heard him saying were wrecked between Kilmore and the Tower of Hook and God knows how many more farther along the coast as the quantity of masts, [sparts?] and dead bodies that were cast ashore for months after was innumerable.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre