Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0063

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0063

1. It is said that Cromwell spent a lot of time in the Co. Wexford where he was here in Ireland. He came from Drogheda here as is well known in history. He came into the town of Wexford and killed a lot of poor innocent people there men women and children. He showed no mercy to anyone.
    He went out on wan occasion out to a place in Barntown. There was a big estate there and there was nobody living in it this time only an old woman and her grandchild. There was a very strong castle and of course Cromwell said to himself that it would be of great use to him if he only could get it. This of course wouldn't be a very hard job as there was only a helpless woman living in it together with her young grandchild, which was only about two years of age. This day anyway he went to this woman's place which was the castle and he had a lot of soldiers with him
    Date
    Item type