Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0069

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0069

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the night before the soldier was to come they could take the money and nothing would happen 'em. But if a person went on any other night some ill luck was bound to happed to 'em. Well, anyway this man's name was Leo Ó Brien and the boys all told him that there was money in this place and they also told him what to do, and the night he was to go to dig for it. The lad was highly delighted when he heard this, and he prepared himself for the adventure. First he went the Church and got a bottle of holy water and brought it home to the house. Then he got a ball of woollen thread and dipped it in the holy water, and then he was prepared for his journey. When the night came that they were going to dig for the money all the boys came along to go with him. They all set off with him then to the spot where the money was supposed to be buried. They all went to the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre