Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0107

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0107

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    red in his face. Another thing he was often heard to say was that along with his face being red it always felt hot the very same as if he was always blushing. In the end he could not stand it any longer and he went and ended his own life.

There was another priest lived in the county about the troubled times,…

There was another priest lived in the county about the troubled times, and he made some kind of a speech in reference to the hardships that the Yeomen were inflicting on the helpless Irish and he told them all to club together and show no mercy to the English. There was wan officer in the English army and he heard all this talk. There was a spy or something of that kind in the crowd that were listening to the speech and he got it all. This officer had a house of his own in the locality and wan night,
    Dáta
    Cineál míre