Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0109

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was another priest lived in the county about the troubled times,…

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that it would be all right. He went away up the avenue and right up to the door of the house the very door that the officer was behind. When he went up to the door he came back again and walked down to the gate, and then he walked back again to the door. He left it wance more and came away down to the gate again. Then he went up to the door and went in and down into the parlour. When he got into the parlour he looked behind the door and there he saw the English officer and he fast asleep. The priest took the gun out of his hand and hid it in the floor under the carpet. Then he waited until the Officer was awake. The officer was a long time before he awoke and when he did so the priest was sitting on wan of the easy chairs, and he reading wan of his books. "Well" said the priest before the officer
    Dáta
    Cineál míre