Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0114

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is another story told of an experience a priest had with a protestant.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at all to hide his hatred for him. "Now" says he "I have got you at last." Then he tried to lift his hand in which the revolver was but he found that he could not do so. Then he fell into some kind of a faint and froth came out of his mouth. He was in this state for a few minutes and every now and then he would turn his eyes towards the priest. The priest sat there looking at him with a kind of a smile on his face and didn't appear to be the least bit put out. After some time however he saw that the man in front of him was suffering fairly acute pain and he went over to him and laid a hand on his arm. Immediately the man came to and he looked up at the priest. Says the priest to him "What would you do if I hadn't come in?" The man looked up at him and said nothing at
    Dáta
    Cineál míre