Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0186

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0186

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was coming home wan night from a wake and just as I was about to enter my own gate there was a woman on the inside of it. I tried to open the gate but couldn't. The woman was lying up partly against the gate and that was the reason why I couldn't open it. I asked her who she was and I got no answer at all. I wondered then what was the matter with her and I thought that she might be a poor travelling woman of the roads who could not speak and who was deaf as well. I put my two hands in through the bars of the gate in order to shove her away from it, but to my great surprise the hands went right through her the very same as if there was no woman there at all. I didn't know what to do then at all, for I was partly afraid of her. Anyhow I went away and went to another gate that would bring me to my
    Dáta
    Cineál míre