Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0025

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0025

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o'it. If ye come wit me sey the eagle I'll bring ye ta me nesht, an ye can have shelther there for this night anything." The man agreed to go wit her, so she took him up on her back, an' in avery short time she had him landed in her nesht, which was hidden down among some rocks.
    The man shlep quite content in the nesht until mornin an' then he was wakened be the men goin ta their work on the roads, an' he shouted ta them ta come an' help him, is he washtnt able ta get out himsel.
    Wan o' the men got a crook, an' he reached it down to him but he washtnt able to pull him up, but the man held on [?] an' was thryin ta schale the cliffs when he suddenly awoke a found himsel halfway up his own chimney, an' him pullin' an' tuggin' at the crook thryin ta get up the whole way, so he losht his bet, an' he had ta give the other boyo who was diggin' along with him, his twenty creel o' praties.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre