Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0041

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0041

1. (no title) (continued)

Ballindoon Cross-roads, between mesel an yershrel agra is in me opinion a quare place.

(continued from previous page)
    it was her ghosht, that he had seen that mornin, for there washtn't alassie wit a face like hers in all the five parishes round. She was good-lookin' I'm tellin ye. She never appeared ta anyone afther though, but Joneen was a nervous man, from that day, until the day they finally left himsel among the ghoshts at Ballindoon.
  2. (no title)

Me lasht sthory was a good wan, eh, well if ye give me time now, I might remember anether wan for ye...

Me lasht sthory was a good wan, eh, well if ye give me time now, I might remember another wan for ye, O'Courche its so long now since I heard them, is that I have nearly all me ghosht sthories forgotten, for the people thats goin now barin' an odd wan, id only laugh at ye, if ye sey ye believed it all in a ghosht, an' they might be betther off too if they didn't bother showin their impertinence maybe, for the mosht o' them haven't much ta laugh at, because they haven't a thing in their heads, only silly nonsense. Aye the ould people war great sthory tellers, an' mores the pity is mesel sey that they are 'sailin out so donney for that could 'learn' the younger generations a lesson or two all the time. Lasht year was a bad year for the aged, for it swept away many a wan away wit it.
    But I'm always ramblin' from fot I'm intendin ta tell ye o' courche its agood thing ta learn patience, wan wanto it in this world, an' I'm rackin' me brain, for I'm for-
    Date
    Item type